Please publish modules in offcanvas position.

sp-section-2

sp-page-title

sp-section-5

sp-main-body

Privacy Policy

This page outlines the management of this  web site in terms of the processing of the personal data of the users that visit the Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority official website  (https://www.portsofgenoa.com/en/).
The information is provided in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree n.196/2003 - Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali and also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation n.2/2001 which was adopted by the European data protection authorities in order to identify minimum requirements for the online collection of personal data, with regard to arrangement, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.
The information  guideline  only applies to the Western Liguria Sea Port Authority site and does not refer to  any web sites that may be visited by a user via external links.

Data controller 
The data controller is the Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority, with registered office in Genoa (Italy), Via della Mercanzia 2 – 16100.
The data processors are the managers of the departments responsible for the relevant structures (which the interested party can contact to request information relating exclusively to personal data) and the officers and employees that are entrusted with the data processing operations with the authorization of the data controller or manager. 

Data processor
Liguria Digitale Scpa is the person entrusted with the processing part as responsible for the technological maintenance activities of the web site, according to article 29 of Data Protection Code.

Place where data is processed
The processing operations related to the web-based services are carried out at the aforementioned offices of the Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing. If necessary, data related to services can be processed by the data processor Liguria Digitale Scpa, in its offices.

Navigation Data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning, the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.
This data category includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computer used by any user connecting to this web site, the Uri (Uniform Resuorce Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to check the functioning of the web site, usually they are erased after 15 days after being processed, but they can be retained on servers for no longer than a month. The collected data might be used to establish liabilities in case of cybercrimes against this web site.

Data provided Voluntarily by Users
Sending free, explicit and voluntary communications via e-mail to the addresses mentioned on this web site entails the acquisition of the sender's address, necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of the additional personal data as contained in the message.

Cookies
The Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority web site uses cookies to improve the navigation service.
The web site uses: session cookies, which protect the web surfing and the usage of the web site; persistent cookies, which allows the web surfing of the user according to selected parameters (for example, the language).
Users have the option to refuse the installation of  cookies, but, according to the Article 13 of the Code, it is necessary to notify the use of this data in the website.
While browsing the user can also receive third-party cookies from web site or web server which are different from the web site the user is connected to (for example Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager or from social media like Twitter, Facebook, You Tube or Google Plus).
If the user wants to disable one or more types of cookie from this site, the user needs to access its browser setting opntions.
To optimize information and services, the Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority website uses Google Analytics (a Google service that traces and analyses user online behavior as regards time, geographical location and surfing in the website.
To protect its users, Liguria Digitale chose the reject of the fourth byte of the IP address, making sure that only the C class information is kept.


Privacy Policy of the Third party websites

Third Party Privacy Policy
 Twitter https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it
Facebook  https://www.facebook.com/policies/
Google + https://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/
Google Analytics http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/
Tag Manager https://www.google.it/tagmanager/use-policy.html


How to disable the cookies
 
Users have the option to refuse cookies by changing the browser setting options.
On Google Chrome: 
First select the voice “Impostazioni”, then select “Mostra impostazioni avanzate”
and click on the form “Impostazione contenuti”
Choose the desired settings
On Firefox: 
Select the voice “Opzioni” 
Click on the form “Privacy” 
Choose the desired settings
On Internet Explorer: 
First select the voice “Strumenti” then select “Opzioni Internet” 
Click on the form “Privacy” 
Choose the desired settings

Optional Data Provision 
Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Western Ligurian Sea Port Authority or referred to when contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the requested items.

Processing Arrangements 
Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

Data subjects’ rights 
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Article 7 del of the Data Protection Code). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymity or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be emailed to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Linkedin

Per offrire informazioni e servizi nel miglior modo possibile, questo sito utilizza cookie tecnici e analitici.